Call: 01948 860571
Search
Menu
Outstanding Provider High School

Enrichment

ofsted

Enrichment

At Bishop Heber High School we want our students to experience the best possible range of opportunities and activities through their time here. Below is a list of regular clubs and enrichment opportunities:

Subject Day Activity Years Room Time
Art Tuesdays GCSE Art Club 10 & 11 AR1, 2 & 3 15:30 – 17:00
Art Wednesday GCSE Art Club 10 & 11 AR1, 2 & 3 15:30 – 17:00
Art All Week Art Support 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 AR1, 2 & 3 12:30 – 13:00
Business Studies Tuesday Business Studies Coursework 11 EC2 12:30 – 13:00
Business Studies Tuesday Business Studies Coursework 11 EC2 15:30 – 16:30
Business Studies Thursday Business Studies Coursework 12 EC2 15:30 – 16:30
Design & Technology Tuesday DT Coursework Catch-Up 10 & 11 IT4 12:30 – 13:00
Food Technology Tuesday Food Preparation & Nutrition Coursework Catch-Up 10 & 11 IT4 12:30 – 13:00
Design & Technology Tuesday DT Coursework Catch-Up 10 & 11 IT4 12:30 – 13:00
Design & Technology Wednesday DT Coursework Catch-Up 10 & 11 IT4 12:30 – 13:00
Design & Technology Thursday DT Coursework Catch-Up 10 &11 IT4 12:30 – 13:00
Design & Technology Monday DT A Level Maths Club 12 & 13 DT5 12:30 – 13:00
Design & Technology Wednesday DT Revision 12 & 13 DT5 12:35 – 13:00
Media Studies Monday KS4 Media Workshop 10 & 11 IT5 12:30 – 13:00
Media Studies Tuesday KS5 Media Skills 12 & 13 IT5 12:30 – 13:00
English Thursday 10B2/11B4/11AB5 English Support 10 & 11 EN1 15:30 – 16:00
English Monday Story Hub Session 10 EN9 12:30 – 13:00
English Tuesday WK1 English Coursework Drop-In 13 EN9 12:30 – 13:00
English Monday Unseen Poetry Support 11 EN7 12:30 – 13:00
English Wednesday English Language Resit Support 11 EN7 12:30 – 13:00
English Thursday KS3 English Homeowork Support 7, 8 & 9 EN4 12:30 – 13:00
History Friday History Club 7, 8 & 9 Hi1 12:30 – 13:00
Religious Studies Tuesday Debate Club 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 RE2 12:30 – 13:00
Religious Studies Wednesday Religious Studies Exam Support 10, 11, 12 & 13 RE2 12:30 – 13:00
Religious Studies Thursday Mindfulness 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, & 13 RE1 12:30 – 13:00
Religious Studies Thursday Homework Support 7, 8, 9 RE1 12:30 – 13:00
Geography Tuesday GCSE Geography Drop-In 10 & 11 GG1 12:30 – 13:00
Religious Studies Monday GCSE Relisgious Studies (Christianity Only) 10 & 11 RE1 12:30 – 13:00
Geography Thursday A Level Geography Support 12 & 13 GG1 15:30 – 16:30
Geography Friday GCSE Drop-In 10 & 11 GG4 12:30 – 13:00
Geography Monday Geogumentary Club 7 & 8 GG1 12:30 – 13:00
History Wednesday Hisory Focus Group 10, 11, 12 & 13 HI1 15:30 – 16:30
German Monday German Revision 11 LA5 12:30 – 13:00
Spanish Monday KS3 Spanish Pit Stop Catch-Up & Revision 7, 8 & 9 LA6 12:30 – 13:00
French Thursday Set 2 French Speaking Practice 11 LA4 12:30 – 13:00
French Thursday French Writing / Translation Skills & Practice 11 LA4 15:30 – 16:30
Spanish Friday Set 1 Spanish Revision 11 LA1 12:30 – 13:00
Spanish Thursday KS4 Extra Spanish 10 & 11 LA2 12:30 – 13:00
French Friday Set 1 French Speaking Revision 11 LA6 12:30 – 13:00
German Tuesday KS3 German Drop-In 7, 8 & 9 LA6 12:30 – 13:00
Spanish Tuesday Y13 Spanish Support 13 LA1 12:30 – 13:00
Maths Tuesday Gameboard Club 8 & 9 MA3 12:30 – 13:00
Maths Thursday Maths Support 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 IT3 12:30 – 13:00
Maths Thursday A Level Drop-In & Support 12 & 13 MA7 12:30 – 13:00
School Show Monday Evita Soloist Vocal Training ALL – See Notice Board MU3 12:30 – 13:00
School Show Tuesday Evita Soloist Vocal Training ALL – See Notice Board MU3 12:30 – 13:00
School Show Tuesday Evita Chorus Vocal Training ALL – See Notice Board MU1 12:30 – 13:00
Drama Tuesday GCSE Performance Rehearsal 11 DR1 15:30 – 16:30
School Show Wednesday Evita Soloist Vocal Training ALL – See Notice Board MU3 12:30 – 13:00
School Show Wednesday Evita Acting Training ALL – See Notice Board DR1 12:30 – 13:00
Drama Wednesday A Level Drama Drop-In & Support 12 & 13 MU1 12:30 – 13:00
School Show Wednesday Evita Full Cast Rehearsal Full Cast MSH 15:30 – 17:00
Drama Thursday GCSE Drama Drop-In & Support 10 & 11 MU1 12:30 – 13:00
Music Thursday KS3 Choir 7, 8 & 9 MU3 12:30 – 13:00
Drama Thursday GCSE Performance Rehearsal 11 DR1 15:30 – 16:30
Drama Friday Y7 Drama Club Group 2 7 MU1 12:30 – 13:00
Music Friday School Orchestra 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 MU3 12:30 – 13:00
Drama Monday Y7 Drama Club Group 1 7 MU1 12:30 – 13:00
Drama Monday Y8 & Y9 Drama Club 8 & 9 DR1 12:30 – 13:00
Physical Education Thursday Running Club 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 SPH 15:30 – 16:45
Football Monday Y7 & Y8 Football 7 & 8 ASTRO 12:30 – 13:00
Netball Monday Y9 & Y10 Netball 9 & 10 SPH 12:30 – 13:00
Fitness Monday KS4 Fitness 10 & 11 GYM 12:30 – 13:00
Hockey Monday Y7 Hockey 7 ASTRO 15:30 – 17:00
Rugby Monday Y7 & Y8 Rugby 7 & 8 FIELD 15:30 – 17:00
Fitness Monday Y11 & 6th Form Fitness Club 11, 12 & 13 GYM 15:30 – 16:30
Ultimate Frisbee Tuesday Ultimate Frisbee 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 SPH 12:30 – 13:00
Fitness Tuesday KS4 Fitness 10 & 11 GYM 12:30 – 13:00
Hockey Tuesday Y7 – Y9 Hockey 7, 8 & 9 ASTRO 12:30 – 13:00
Physical Education Tuesday A Level Drop-In & Support 12 & 13 PE2 12:30 – 13:00
Football Tuesday Y7 & Y8 Football Training 7 & 8 FIELD 15:30 – 17:00
Rugby Tuesday Senior Rugby 12 & 13 FIELD 15:30 – 17:00
Hockey Tuesday Y8 – Y13 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ASTRO 15:30 – 17:00
Netball Tuesday Y7 Netball 7 SPH 15:30 – 17:00
Fitness Tuesday Y11 & 6th Form Fitness Club 11, 12 & 13 GYM 15:30 – 16:30
Football Wednesday Y9 & Y10 Football 9 & 10 ASTRO 12:30 – 13:00
BTEC PE Wednesday BTEC PE Support 10 IT1 12:30 – 13:00
Badminton Wednesday GCSE Badminton 10 & 11 SPH 12:30 – 13:00
Hockey Wednesday Y7 – Y9 Hockey 7, 8 & 9 ASTRO 15:30 – 17:00
Netball Thursday Y10, Y11 & 6th Form Netball 10, 11, 12 & 13 COURTS 15:30 – 16:50
Fitness Wednesday Y11 & 6th Form Fitness Club 11, 12 & 13 GYM 15:30 – 16:30
Football Thursday Y7 & Y8 Football 7 & 8 ASTRO 12:30 – 13:00
Physical Education Thursday Y10, Y11 & 6th Form GCSE / A Level Drop-In 10, 11, 12 & 13 PE2 12:30 – 13:00
BTEC PE Thursday BTEC PE Catch-Up 11 IT1 12:30 – 13:00
Fitness Thursday Gym Club 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 & 13 SPH 12:30 – 13:00
Football Thursday Y9 & Y10 Football 9 & 10 ASTRO 15:30 – 17:00
Netball Thursday Y8 Netball 8 SPH 15:30 – 17:00
Rugby Thursday Y9 & Y10 Rugby 9 & 10 FIELD 15:30 – 17:00
Fitness Thursday Y11 & 6th Form Fitness Club 11, 12 & 13 GYM 15:30 – 16:30
Football Friday Y9 & Y10 Football 9 & 10 ASTRO 12:30 – 13:00
Physical Education Friday A Level & GCSE PE Drop-In 9 & 10 PE2 12:30 – 13:00
Fitness Friday KS4 Fitness 10, 11, 12 & 13 GYM 12:30 – 13:00
Netball Friday Y9 & Y10 Netball 9 & 10 SPH 15:30 – 16:30
Fitness Friday Y11 & 6th Form Fitness Club 11, 12 & 13 GYM 15:30 – 16:30
Physics Tuesday Deeper Thinking Into Physics 10 & 11 Sc6 12:30 – 13:00
Physics Tuesday Mastery in Physics 12 & 13 Sc6 12:30 – 13:00
Psychology Monday AS Psychology Recap Session 12 & 13 SS2 12:30 – 13:00
Psychology Friday Psychology Aim Higher Group 12 & 13 SS2 12:30 – 13:00
Computer Science Tuesday Robotics Club 7 IT1 12:30 – 13:00
Computer Science Thursday Robotics Club 7 IT1 12:30 – 13:00
Science Wednesday Science Club 7, 8 & 9 SC5 12:30 – 13:00
Biology / Physics Tuesday WK1 Biology & Physics Support 10 SC8 12:30 – 13:00
Computer Science Monday Computer Science Support 11 IT1 12:30 – 13:00
Computer Science Wednesday Python Programming 12 & 13 IT2 12:30 – 13:00
Sociology Tuesday Sociology Revision 13 SS1 12:30 – 13:00
Chemistry Wednesday Chemistry Drop-In 11 SC1 12:30 – 13:00
Biology Wednesday Y11 Higher Biology Revision 11 SC9 12:30 – 13:00
Biology Monday Y11 Biology Support 11 SC4 12:30 – 13:00
Physics Monday WK1 Y11 Physics Support 11 SC8 12:30 – 13:00
Physics Tuesday WK2 Y11 Physics Support 11 SC8 12:30 – 13:00
Physics Wednesday Y11 Physics Support 11 SC7 12:30 – 13:00
Chemistry Wednesday Y11 Chemistry Support 11 SC3 15:30 – 16:30
Biology Friday Y11 Triple Biology Support 11 SC10 12:30 – 13:00
Chemistry Friday Y11 Chemistry Support 11 SC5 12:30 – 13:00
Biology Wednesday A Level Biology Examination Question Practice 13 SC9 15:45 – 16:45